Skip to main content

Current Elected Officials

Posted on 10/05/2026

 

Citywide Offices

OfficeNameRegistration (as of 10/5/2026)Date Originally Assumed OfficeTerm No.†Exp. Date of Current Term
MayorKaren Ruth Bass2,223,98812-12-22112-13-26
City AttorneyHydee Feldstein Soto2,223,98812-12-22112-13-26
ControllerKenneth Mejia2,223,98812-12-22112-13-26

City Councilmembers

DistrictNameRegistration (as of 10/5/2026)Date Originally Assumed OfficeTerm No.††Exp. Date of Current Term
1Eunisses Hernandez111,64212-12-22112-13-26
2Adrin Nazarian144,57612-9-24112-10-28
3Bob Blumenfield150,1937-1-13312-13-26
4Nithya Raman183,56112-14-20212-10-28
5Katy Young Yaroslavsky167,46712-12-22112-13-26
6Imelda Padilla125,2088-1-23a112-10-28
7Monica Rodriguez147,3317-1-17212-13-26
8Marqueece Harris-Dawson143,7887-1-15312-10-28
9Curren D. Price Jr.105,1697-1-13312-13-26
10Heather Hutt149,5884-11-23b112-10-28
11Traci Park176,10912-12-22112-13-26
12John Lee177,1248-30-19c212-10-28
13Hugo Soto-Martinez154,60712-12-22112-13-26
14Ysabel J. Jurado145,23812-9-24112-10-28
15Tim McOsker142,38712-12-22112-13-26
Total2,223,988

aElected to complete unexpired term ending December 8, 2024. Elected to full term commencing December 9, 2024.
bAppointed by City Council on April 11, 2023 to finish out the term ending December 8, 2024. Elected to full term commencing December 9, 2024. 
cElected to complete unexpired term ending December 13, 2020. Elected to full term commencing December 14, 2020. 
†Term Limits began on July 1, 1993, Maximum of 2 Terms; Term No. indicates first or second term for term limit purposes. [Charter Section 206]
††Term Limits began on December 13, 2006; Maximum of 3 terms. Term No. indicates first, second, or third term for term limit purposes. [Charter Section 206]
 

Los Angeles Unified School District - Board Members

DistrictNameRegistration (as of 10/5/2026)Date Originally Assumed OfficeTerm No.†Exp. Date of Current Term
1Sherlett Hendy Newbill379,11212-9-24112-10-28
2Rocío Rivas325,64812-12-22112-13-26
3Scott Mark Schmerelson421,0197-1-15312-10-28
4Nick Melvoin451,8817-1-17212-13-26
5Karla Griego337,55512-9-24112-10-28
6Kelly Fitzpatrick-Gonez359,7997-1-17212-13-26
7Tanya Ortiz Franklin361,56512-14-20212-10-28
Total2,636,579

†Term Limits began on December 13, 2006; Maximum of 3 terms. Term No. indicates first, second, or third term for term limit purposes. [Charter Section 806(d)]

Office/District in Boldface = 2026 ELECTION

Note:The Office of the City Clerk no longer conducts candidate filing for the Los Angeles Community College District seats. Please contact the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk’s office at (800) 815-2666 for more information.

Print the Current Election Officials.pdf